Marula oil comes from the marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea), which is found in southern Africa. It is high in antioxidants , essential fatty acids, and amino acids. It's widely used as an ingredient in skin and hair care products.
For skin: It is beneficial for oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin. It absorbs into the skin easily helping to hydrate your skin.
For Hair: it can help nourish hair from root to tip, without making it overly greasy. The oil has hydrating, moisturizing, and occlusive (preventing water loss) properties, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.
Common Uses: It can be used in leave-in hair treatments, scalp conditioners, hair lotions, facial serums, skin moisturizing lotions, body butters and more.